Peach Perfect!

Okay, so I haven’t seen Pitch Perfect. Sue me. Lol jk I’ll be downloading a torrent in a while. Shhhh :> I’ve decided to name this post ‘Peach Perfect’ because of my outfit. You’ll figure out in a while โค

Before that, I spent the whole day at my cousin’s house cos it’s Patrice Anne’s 17th birthday! It seems as if it was only yesterday that she was the semi-bald kid carried around by our aunt, now she’s a year away form legalization. How time flies so fast. ๐Ÿ˜ฆ :)))))

709004023

That’s her, behind me. She’s not really fond of taking (decent) photos. HAHAHA Happy birthday, Patrice Anne! I love you to the ends of the world. โค The best part of this day was the…….

709001058Chocolate fountain!!!! Yeeeyyyy we had sort of a mini-fondue party! We dipped Strawberries, Grapes, Breads & Marshmallows in the hot melted chocolate. I am so in love!

Anyway, outfit!

HPIM0026

HPIM0024

I wore a flowy cotton blue shirt and paired it with my new peach shorts from H&M! ๐Ÿ™‚ I had a hard time looking for something to pair my shorts with cos I couldn’t find a thing in my closet! #bloggerproblems Luckily, I found the top on the farthest end of it. Yey!

HPIM0019

HPIM0017I love love my new black leather bag from Hong Kong. It was actually given to me by my auntie’s best friend and I instantly loved it because of the spikes at the end of it plus, the form was different from other bags I own.

HPIM0030My shoes, obviously, had been used to so many times, the dirt patch on the left shoe proves it. But I love it nonetheless, considering it was super cheap and super functional! โค

HPIM0032

Feeling light and breezy, I opted to wear lessย accessories – I love the small belt I had on, it’s super cute. ๐Ÿ™‚

The feel of this outfit is pretty care-free considering I had to go from my cousin’s house, to SM Center Las Pinas to meet up with a fashion blogger BarcodeMNL is collaborating with and the back (whew!) so functionality and hassle-free is perfect for this day. ๐Ÿ™‚

| Cotton Shirt: Forever 21 | Peach Shorts: H&M | Blue sneakers: Solemate | Black Leather Bag: Hong Kong |

Cheap dinner & good company

It has been a long time since I posted something relevant. I’ve been pretty busy with a number of stuff (UAAP work, #BarcodeMNL & school. Whew!) so blogging is in somehow at the bottom–if not, in the middle–of my priority list, but it is still in the list. Haha! So now, here I am posting something about a spontaneous date with my bestfriend. โค What I love most about this night was that she was pretty patient with my endless stories about Wesley, Phil and Ted of Wong Fu Productions. Hahaha! ๐Ÿ™‚ If you follow me on Twitter you’d now that I’m in love with them and Ted Fu (my fave!) tweeted me back. Yey

Sooooo, today was the start of my preliminary examination and I had four consecutive exams to attend to and I can honestly tell you it was very exhausting. I thank God that Joanne was free tonight so we were able to just hang out. We ate at McDonalds for dinner โค Then after that, we swung by my house to lend her my copy of Ramon Bautista’s Bakit Hindi Ka Crush ng Crush Mo.

x2_ff136f1

 

Yeahp, I finally bought that and I was so happy because it included a notebook! If you knew me, you’d know I love papers. All kinds of papers! Haha ๐Ÿ™‚ And yes, the background was UAAP volleyball. I just wanted to do something ironic. ๐Ÿ˜› Anyway, so while we were walking to my house, Joanne spotted this cool lighting on a door next to my house, so we decided to experiment (what we do best holla). It came out pretty good! I think….. Lol thank you to my HP camera cos Joanne forgot hers. ๐Ÿ˜ฆ Sad.

 

HPIM0004

HPIM0002

HPIM0001

HPIM0006

 

I didn’t change the color much cos I loved the soft tone effect it had + on the last photo, we looked whiter than our usual skin tone. Hihi With regards to my out fit, I didn’t really do anything (obviously) cos when I got home from school, I threw on anything within reach, sadly. ๐Ÿ˜ฆ but I still liked it since it’s just kind of a laid-back spontaneous nearby dinner.

 

| polo shirt: Mikasa (UAAP) | shorts: Gap | slippers: April Glory | watch: Omega |

I’ll end this post with a cover of The Power of Love by Gabrielle Aplin. Joanne has been raving about this since the start of our dinner. Lol

Throwback

I’ve noticed that there have been a lot of tweeting photos from the past and calling it as ‘throwback’. It inspired me to visit my multiply site andย throwback (well, annoy people with ugly and awkward photos).

I’ll be posting my fave photos! Lol suck it, friends.

 

 

There are people here that I haven’t been in touch for a long time. I may or may not be holding my cell right now and dialing their numbers.

Fridate x Ravioli Bistro x Bestfriend

It has been a long time since my bestfriend from highschool, Joanne and I hung out so we had dinner last night in Mall of Asia. The best way to celebrate the last day of my semester ๐Ÿ™‚

So we decided to eat at this secluded Italian restaurant, Bistro Ravioli. Their pasta dishes are really good! Joanne made a food review in her blog (here). I think we ate too much hahaha but all so worth it! ๐Ÿ™‚

But before we dined in Bistro, we bumped into one of our closest friend, Aya Pornel who was really really sweet because she treated us to an ice cream and fondue party @ Swensen’s. Isn’t she the best? We love you, Ayabols!!! ๐Ÿ™‚ & you are totally adorable! Hihihi

Then we compared BBM display photos–Aya’s or mine? Manny Pacquiao or Adam Levine? Lol I’m sorry, Adam but I think I’m going with Aya’s Manny Pacquiao โค HAHAHAHA

For my look that night, I didn’t want to be so dressed up but also, not super dressed down. I opted for jeans and a cute sheer blouse I got from a thrift store in Pasig. I wore my trusted pair of flats which was in a summer-y color cos I got it last summer from SM Department store! ๐Ÿ™‚

Love love love my newly purchased gumdrop bracelets. I saw these (well, the skull ones but similar) from my favorite fashion blogger, Patricia Prieto but I bought these instead thinking I should start from the basics ๐Ÿ™‚

| Navy Blue sheer blouse: thrifted | denim jeans: 7 jeans (7 For All Man Kind) | Orange flats: Solemate | Watch: Timex | Candy bracelets: Blanca |

Thank you to my wonderful bestfriend for all of the shots in this post! Love you!!! ๐Ÿ™‚